New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad Advanced 2

2021

£1,649

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Share
There are lots of reasons to ride: health, fitness, freedom and fun. This lightweight flat-bar road bike checks all the boxes. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, it’s smooth, quick and super sleek.

From fitness rides to energizing commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tyres up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tyres.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimizes weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations and keeps you comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

RideSense integrated data transmitter and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customize the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Charcoal
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc. Compatible with fenders & kickstand
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R210
  • Brake Levers
    TRP
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG500, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X10 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS400, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2, tubeless, 700x32c (max tyre size possible: 32mm)
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    9.5kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

From fitness rides to energizing commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires.

FastRoad Advanced with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)64.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)53721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)58022.858022.862024.462024.462024.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.